| Your Top 5... | |
|
+5Paulie079 Miss Spaulding Squeakers Apricity Strider1002 9 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Miles
Posts : 169 Join date : 2013-07-10 Location : North Carolina
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:40 am | |
| Some of these are more subject to change than others, but here goes...
Colors:
- Dark blue - Maroon - Forest green - Dark turquoise - Red
Animals:
- Cats - Dogs - Penguins - Owls - Koalas
Music Styles:
- Rock - Jazz - Pop - Folk - Classical
Physical Activities:
- Bicycling - Running - Cross-country skiing - Sailing - Hiking
Intellectual Activities:
- Reading - Troubleshooting, fixing broken things etc. - Inventing (Although I've yet to pursue patents, I keep a journal of ideas and occasionally make them.) - Going to museums - Attending lectures and seminars that interest me
All-Time Favorite Newspaper Comics:
- Peanuts - The Far Side - Calvin & Hobbes - Get Fuzzy - Bloom County | |
|
| |
Miss Spaulding
Posts : 1376 Join date : 2013-07-06 Age : 34 Location : Florida
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:02 am | |
| Top #5 Music Genres
1. Folk 2. Swing 3. Rock 4. Classical 5. New Age
Honorable Mention: Big Band
Top #5 Physical Activities (yes, I'm copying you, Miles)
1. Horseback riding 2. Hiking 3. Rowing 4. Volleyball (sand court, not an inside court) 5. Swimming (beach)
Honorable Mention: Shooting
Top #5 Books
1. To Kill a Mockingbird 2. Before Night Falls 3. Jewel in the Evening Sky 4. By My Hands 5. The Twilight of Courage
Honorable Mention: Beneath the Ice
Top #5 Coffee Joints
1. Barnies Coffee & Tea Co. 2. Dunkin' Donuts 3. The Drowsy Poet 4. Starbucks 5. Axium Coffee
Honorable Mention: Cozy Cafe
Last edited by Miss Spaulding on Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:19 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
Paulie079 Moderator
Posts : 527 Join date : 2013-07-07 Age : 34 Location : Indiana
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:11 am | |
| | |
|
| |
Miss Spaulding
Posts : 1376 Join date : 2013-07-06 Age : 34 Location : Florida
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:20 am | |
| ^ Edited.
How's that for honorable mentions? Ha. | |
|
| |
Miles
Posts : 169 Join date : 2013-07-10 Location : North Carolina
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:25 am | |
| - Paulie079 wrote:
- No honorable mentions??
I almost listed sleeping and eating as honorable mentions under physical activities. *Notices that Miss Spaulding listed swing as a favorite music style, and wonders if she likes the Brian Setzer Orchestra.* | |
|
| |
Miss Spaulding
Posts : 1376 Join date : 2013-07-06 Age : 34 Location : Florida
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:33 am | |
| ^ Ooh. I don't believe I've ever heard them before. I adore swing, so I would love to listen to them. | |
|
| |
TX_CO_Matt Moderator
Posts : 772 Join date : 2013-07-06 Age : 32 Location : Abilene
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:53 pm | |
| Top 5 Current TV Shows 1) How I Met Your Mother 2) Modern Family 3) Perception 4) The Walking Dead 5) Blue Bloods
| |
|
| |
Strider1002
Posts : 2048 Join date : 2013-06-30 Age : 42 Location : Penn's Woods
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:18 pm | |
| I knew this thread would catch on.
Not really.
Hey, look, a squirrel! (runs away) | |
|
| |
Strider1002
Posts : 2048 Join date : 2013-06-30 Age : 42 Location : Penn's Woods
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Wed Oct 09, 2013 2:32 pm | |
| My Top 5 Film Scores (this is difficult) 1. Lord of the Rings - Howard Shore 2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - John Williams 3. The Last Samurai - Hans Zimmer 4. Last of the Mohicans - Trevor Jones & Randy Edelman 5. Batman (1989) - Danny Elfman
My Top 5 Bond Films 1. License To Kill 2. For Your Eyes Only 3. The World Is Not Enough 4. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 5. Goldfinger | |
|
| |
TX_CO_Matt Moderator
Posts : 772 Join date : 2013-07-06 Age : 32 Location : Abilene
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:06 pm | |
| - TX_CO_Matt wrote:
- Top 5 Current TV Shows
1) How I Met Your Mother 2) Modern Family 3) Perception 4) The Walking Dead 5) Blue Bloods
I don't know how I forgot Game of Thrones. Game of Thrones should be number 2, and move everything else down. | |
|
| |
Dandelions in the Rain
Posts : 1495 Join date : 2013-07-11 Location : in a field of yellow flowers, underneath the sun
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:15 pm | |
| Top Five Movie soundtrack CDs that I own: 1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by John Williams 2. Titanic by James Horner 3. Lord of the Rings Return of the King, Fellowship of the Ring, and Two Towers by Howard Shore 4. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events by Thomas Newman 5. The Little Mermaid by Alan Menken
I'm not completely satisfied with this list. But the first one on the list is definitely my favorite. | |
|
| |
Strider1002
Posts : 2048 Join date : 2013-06-30 Age : 42 Location : Penn's Woods
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:28 pm | |
| What would make you satisfied? | |
|
| |
Dandelions in the Rain
Posts : 1495 Join date : 2013-07-11 Location : in a field of yellow flowers, underneath the sun
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:31 pm | |
| Cheesecake perhaps… actually if I deleted all Disney soundtracks from the list that would make things easier. Or if I perhaps owned some more cds… These are basically my top five favorite movie soundtrack composers. | |
|
| |
Strider1002
Posts : 2048 Join date : 2013-06-30 Age : 42 Location : Penn's Woods
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:47 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5... | |
| |
|
| |
| Your Top 5... | |
|